Executive Committee (ExCom)

Charge

From Senate By-Laws Article V, Section 2

2.2 The Executive Committee shall delegate to the Standing Committees such tasks as it deems appropriate to each committee's charge as described in Article V, Section 3, herein.

2.3 The Executive Committee shall receive agenda, reports and recommendations from the Standing Committees. The Executive Committee shall review the recommendations and, when it deems necessary, provide advice to the committees before the recommendations are referred to the Academic Senate.

2.4 The Executive Committee shall receive the opinions of faculty members on matters affecting the welfare of the University.

2.5 The Executive Committee shall report on its activities at each meeting of the Academic Senate.

Structure and Functions is a subcommittee of the Executive Committee

Ex Com Membership 2015-2016
Position Incumbent Dept Status
Chair Richard Senghas Anthro Office
Vice Chair Carmen Works Bus Office
Past Chair     Office
Secretary Tom Targett Psych Office
Senator Michaela Grobbel

Mod Lang

Elected by Senate
Senator Sam Brannen Math Elected by Senate
Statewide Senator Deborah Roberts Nursing Office
President Ruben Arminana   Office
Provost Andrew Rogerson   Office
VP of Student Affairs Matthew Lopez-Phillips   Office
VP of A&F Larry Furukawa-Schlereth   Office
Chair, APC On hiatus   Office
Chair, EPC Laura Watt Soc Offiice
Chair, FSAC Ed Beebout COMS Office
Chair, SAC     Office
CFA Chapter President or designee Elaine Newman Math CFA

 

Structure and Functions

Charge

Please see Article V, Section 5 of the Senate by-laws for more information about this committee

S&F Membership 2015-2016
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair Doug Leibinger Music 2015 2016 elected committee
Chair of the Faculty NA Richard Senghas Anthro 2014 2015 position  
Vice Chair of the Faculty NA Carmen Works Chem 2015 2016 liaision to Ex Com  
Member Arts & Humanities Doug Leibinger Music 2015 2018 elected School
Member Business & Econ Merlin Hanauer Bus 2014 2017 elected School
Member Education Vacant       elected School
Member Library Paula Hammett Lib 2014 2015 elected Library
Member Science & Technology

Scott Severson

Physics & Astro 2014 2017 elected School
Member Social Sciences Jeff Baldwin Geography 2012 2015 elected School
Member SSP Edie Brown ACE 2014 2017 elected SSPs