Jack London Award Recipients

2016

Early/Elementary Category:

A Living Systems Curriculum for Early Education, Sonoma State Children’s School
Program Coordinators: Lia Thompson-Clark, Director and Lynn Lyle, Teacher
Program Goal: We are all researchers here at the Children’s School; we have inherited the environment and have been developing it for many years. Our challenge, or calling, is how to make it the best laboratory that we can for young researchers to learn about life, to learn about concepts of physics, chemistry, biology, mathematics, literacy, and all matters of the heart.

Secondary Category:

KTV Broadcast Media, Kenilworth Junior High School, Petaluma
Program Coordinators: Laura Bradley and Issac Raya, Teachers
Program Goal: Give students ownership of and responsibility for a significant final product; teach students the skills necessary to plan, produce and broadcast a daily news program; providing engaging delivery of school information to keep students, staff and community members updated; provide a wide audience for student work.

2015

Early/Elementary Category:

El Verano Community School, Sonoma
Program Coordinators: Maite Iturri, Principal
Program Goal: Provide a strong core instructional program designed to enrich the learning of health, mental health, and social services to promote students well being and remove barriers to learning.

Secondary Category:

Health Science and Biotechnology, Piner High School, Santa Rosa
Program Coordinators: Judy Barcelon, Mark Mantoani, Dante DePaola
Program Goal: Provide comprehensive overview of careers in field of health sciences and biotechnology.

2014

Early/Elementary Category:

Adlerian Positive Discipline Program, Santa Rosa Charter School, Santa Rosa, LaDonna Moore and Catherine McCracken, Directors

International Bacchalaureate World School Program, Park Side Elementary School, Sebastopol, Jude Kreissman, Program Director

Secondary Category:

Project Make Program, Comstock Middle School, Santa Rosa City Schools, John Lundblad and Dawn Thomas Program Directors

2013

Early/Elementary Category:

Arts Integration Program, Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts, Santa Rosa City Schools, Santa Rosa Elizabeth Evans, Principal and Kim Jason, Teacher

Secondary Category (2 awards):

Northwest Prep Reinvented, Northwest Prep Charter School, Piner Olivet Union School District, Santa Rosa
Tony Harris, Principal

Science Club, Lawrence Cook Middle School, Santa Rosa City School District, Santa Rosa, Allegra Buschman, Teacher

Cook Middle School Students receiving the 2013 Jack London Award for their Science Club

2012

Teacher Nancy Saylor and three others from Oak Grove School receiving the Jack London award certificate

Elementary Category: Primos, Oak Grove Elementary School, Santa Rosa, Nancy Saylor, Program Coordinator

Program Goal: Bring together high school mentors and elementary English language learners to improve academic skills and foster a desire to succeed.

Carlos Ayala posing with project director Marie Ganister and the team of teachers from Windsor High School's Vineyard Academy

Secondary Category: Windsor High School, Windsor, Marie Ganister, Program Coordinator

Program Goal: Vineyard Academy is dedicated to the education of our students with an emphasis on the hospitality and culinary environment of Sonoma County.