Circle of Excellence Awards

awardsSince 1999, the School of Education and the Alumni Association have recognized the achievements of local educators with the Circle of Excellence Awards. The honor recognizes graduates of School of Education programs and others based on their success as a teacher or administrator and the many contribuitons they have made to students, schools and the community.

Circle of Excellence Award Recipients

2014

Tom Griffin, Social Studies Teacher, Casa Grande High School, Petaluma
Alumnus and Mentor Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program

Andy Gibson, History Department Chair, Sonoma Valley High School Alumnus and Mentor Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program

Ronald Whitman, Assistant Superintendent, Sonoma County Office of Education Alumnus and Friend of the Program, Education Specialist Credential Program

Kid Street Learning Center, Kathleen Mallamo, Clare McKenzie, Erin Fightmaster, CORE Mentors, Multiple Subjects Credential Program

2013

Craig Madison, Third Grade Teacher, El Verano Elementary School, Sonoma
Alumnus, Multiple Subject Credential Program


Diane Dalenberg, Academic Coordinator and Intervention Teacher, El Verano Elementary School, Sonoma
Alumna, Reading and Language and Educational Leadership M. A. Programs

Rae Galeazzi, English Teacher, Lawrence Jones Middle School, Rohnert Park
Mentor Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program

Margo Slack, Special Education Teacher, Alta Heights MAST Magnet Elementary School, Napa
Education Specialist Credential and Special Education M. A. Programs

2012:

Margaret Clark, Outstanding Alumna
Early Childhood Education Master's Degree Program


Jennie Snyder
, Superintendent, Piner-Olivet Union School District
Alumna, CANDEL Ed.D. Program

Taylor Mountain Elementary School
Elizabeth Sesma-Olinyk (principal), Jeanette Rohner, Linda Jensen, Joan Boyce, Dixie Kemper, Marci Murphy, Margaret Close, Dorothy Schroeder, Julie McMurtrie, Tony Pennacchio, and Kelly Evans
CORE Program Collaboration Site, Multiple Subjects Credential Program

Mary Lawson, English Teacher
Alumna, Single Subject Credential Program

Mary Gail Stablein, Principal, Elsie Allen High School, Santa Rosa
"Friend of the Program Award", Single Subject Credential Program

Kenilworth Junior High English Department 
Nancy Blake, Laura Bradley, Carol Chavez, Deirdre Farrell, Sarah Obbagy, Casey Stuelpe, Jamie Woldemar
Mentor Teacher Award, Single Subject Credential Program