All members of Senate

Academic Senate

Purposes

The purposes of this organization shall be (1) to exercise the rights and authority specifically delegated to the Faculty by the Board of Trustees as well as the Chancellor of the California State University, including the legislating of policy governing the awarding of grades and granting of degrees; (2) to serve as the primary consultative body in the University in formulating, evaluating and recommending to the president policies concerning (a) curriculum and instruction, (b) appointments, promotion, evaluation and granting of tenure to members of the faculty, and (c) academic administrative matters of the institution; and (3) to serve as the primary body through which members of the faculty may express opinions on matters affecting the welfare of the University.

Constitution, Article I, Section II.

The Senate has two subcommittees:

Senate Membership 2013-2014
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair Margaret Purser Anthro 2012 2014 elected campuswide
Vice Chair   Richard Senghas Anthro 2012 2014 elected campuswide
Past Chair   Vacant       Office  
Secretary   Maria Hess Psych 2013 2014 elected campuswide
Statewide Senator   Catherine Nelson Poli Sci 2011 2014 elected campuswide
Statewide Senator   TBD   2013 2016 elected campuswide
At-Large Senator   Michaela Grobbel Mod Lang 2013 2016 elected campuswide
At-Large Senator   Sam Brannen Math 2012 2015 elected campuswide
At-Large Senator   Mary Ellen Wilkosz for Deborah Roberts Nursing 2011 2014 elected campuswide
Senator Arts & Humanities Jennifer Roberson Art 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities John Palmer Music 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities Marco Calavita Coms 2011 2014 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities Ed Beebout Coms 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities Parissa Tadrissa Mod Lang 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Business & Economics Terry Lease Bus 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Business & Economics Florence Bouvet Econ 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Education Jennifer Mahdavi Edu 2013 2015 elected School
Senator Education Viki Montera Edu 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Library Karen Brodsky F'13/Laure Krier S' 14 Lib 2011 2014 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Sunil Tiwari Math 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Elaine Newman Math 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Jean Chan Math 2011 2014 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Lauren Morimoto Kin 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Suzanne Rivoire CS 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Vacant   2010 2013 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Laura Watt ENSP 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Michelle Goman Geography 2013 2014 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Vacant   2012 2013 elected School
Senator SSP Marisa Thigpen Int'l Programs 2013 2016 elected SSPs
Senator SSP Edie Brown ACE 2012 2015 elected SSPs
Senator SSP Sandra Shand ACE 2011 2014 elected SSPs
Senator Lecturer Judith Friscia Eng 2013 2016 elected campuswide
Senator Lecturer Jim Robison Bus 2011 2014 elected campuswide
Senator Lecturer Birch Moonwomon Eng 2012 2015 elected campuswide
Senator Emeritus Faculty Michael Pinkston 2011 elected FERPA
Ex-Officio Member   Ruben Arminana President Office  

Ex-Officio Member

  Andew Rogerson Provost Office
Ex-Officio Member   Matthew Lopez-Phillips VP of Student Affairs Office
Ex-Officio Member Larry Furukawa-Schlereth VP of A&F Office  
Ex-Officio Member

CFA Chapter President

Elaine Newman Math Office CFA
Ex-Officio Member Staff Representative Mary Beth Hull Math 2012 2015 elected Staff
Ex-Officio Member Associated Students Anthony Gallino AS 2013 2014 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Member Associated Students Bianca Zamora AS 2013 2014 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Member Associated Students Bernadette Butkiewicz AS 2013 2014 appointed AS
Standing Committee Chairs APC Deborah Roberts Nursing 2013 2014 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs EPC Melinda Milligan Soc 2013 2014 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs FSAC Richard Whitkus BIO 2013 2014 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs SAC Karen Thompson Bus 2013 2014 elected committee

 

Senate Budget Subcommittee

Charge

To inform and educate the Senate and its committees on an ongoing basis regarding the University's budget process and current budget allocations; to review the University's budget, budget process, and budget allocations, and to make recommendations to the Senate and its committees on academic and instructional priorities making claim on the University's budget.

Website

SBS Membership 2013-2014
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Phone Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair   Mark Perri/Alexis Boutin Chem/Anthro   2014 2014 elected committee
Chair of the Faculty   Margaret Purser Anthro 43164 2012 2013 Office  
Vice Chair of the Faculty   Richard Senghas Anthro 42307 2012 2013 Office  
Chair of APC or designee   Deborah Roberts         appointed APC
Chair of EPC or designee   Melinda Milligan         appointed EPC
At - Large Member Business & Econ Michael Santos Bus 42647 2012 2015 elected campuswide
At - Large Member Science & Technology Mark Perri Chem 42440 2011 2014 elected campuswide
At - Large Member Social Sciences Alexis Boutin Anthro   2013 2016 elected campuswide

 

Senate Diversity Subcommittee

Charge

The Senate Diversity Subcommittee serves to review diversity issues and make recommendations to the Academic Senate to foster inclusiveness and equity. This committee will serve in an advisory capacity to the Academic Senate and 1) recommend policies or programs that will enrich diversity awareness within the campus community; 2) in collaboration with other University diversity efforts, promote increased diversity of student, staff and faculty on our campus; and, 3) in collaboration with the Educational Policies Committee, perform periodic review of diversity in the curriculum and make recommendations. The committee will provide the Academic Senate with an annual report of its activities and accomplishments.

Reports from the Ad-Hoc Diversity committee that preceeded the Senate Diversity Subcommittee

SDS Membership 2013-2014
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Fall Chair   Charles Elster   2013 2014 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities Ben Frymer Hutchins 2013 2016 elected School
Member Business & Economics Aidong Hu Bus 2013 2016 elected School
Member Education Charles Elster Edu 2013 2016 elected School
Member Science & Technology Rebecca Bryan Kin 2012 2015 elected School
Member Social Sciences Glenn Brassington Psych 2013 2014 elected School
At-Large Member   Sharon Cabaniss S'14 Math 2011 2014 elected all faculty
At-Large Member   Ajay Gehlawat Hutchins 2012 2015 elected all faculty
Member SSP Sandra Shand ACE 2013 2016 elected SSPs
Member Associated Students TBA AS 2012 2015 appointed

ASI

Ex-Officio Center for Community Engagement Merith Weisman       Office  
Ex-Officio CFA Affirmative Action Committee Erma Jean Sims       appointed CFA
Ex-Officio Director of The Hub Mark Fabionar       Office