Current version: 3-19-99 viewed   times
Registration information is at the end of this file.  Click here to go to the Abstracts.
19th SAC Spring Meeting, UC Berkeley 1999
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
WEDNESDAY, March 24th 12:00 noon Registration in the Faculty Club Lobby
4:00 pm Welcome
Helmut Wautischer, SAC Spring '99 Program Chair
4:05 pm Official Opening of Conference 
John R. Baker, SAC President - Elect
Wednesday Afternoon Session
Chair: Pablo Ignacio Valero, California College of Arts and Crafts
4:10-4:30 pm "Ancestral Beings" 
Natalie Tobert, University of Wales, Lampeter, UK
4:30-4:50 pm "Human Culture is Human Consciousness (Are We Prisoners of Our Own Device?)" 
Gregory M. Nixon, Prescott College
4:50-5:10 pm "Parsing Personal Experiences" 
David F. Jacobs, Lincoln, CA
5:10-5:30 pm "The Foundation of Cytherics: On an Underground Theme in Western Classical Consciousness"
Josef Chytry, UC Berkeley
5:30-5:50 pm Discussion
5:50-7:00 pm Dinner Break
Wednesday Evening Session
Chair: Matthew C. Bronson, UC Davis
7:00-7:20 pm "Word Wars: Why It's So Hard to Get Along With People On-Line"
Matthew C. Bronson, UC Davis
7:20-7:40 pm "Retromythology in Virtual Communities"
Tim Lavalli, Worlds Away Technologies, Fujitsu
7:40-8:00 pm "Creating and Sustaining Sacred Space in On-Line Avatar Communities"
Janet LeValley, Worlds Away Technologies, Fujitsu
8:00-8:20 pm Discussion
8:20-8:30 Break
8:30-10:30 pm Evening Opening Ceremony: J. David Cole, Sharon Hill, John R. Lawrence, Phillip Scott
THURSDAY, March 25th
Thursday Morning Session I
Chair: Ruth-Inge Heinze, UC Berkeley
8:40-9:00 am "Uncoiling the Splendor: Self, Symbol and Interiority in Becoming a Kundalini Yoga Teacher"
Mark Thomas Shekoyan, University of Oregon
9:00-9:20 am "Involuntary Memory: Walter Benjamin's Images of Remembering in Anthropological Perspective"
Hsuta Lin, Princeton University
9:20-9:40 am "The Colonization of Cosmos and Culture: Coevolution, Modernity, and the Invisible Other"
Pablo Ignacio Valero, California College of Arts and Crafts
9:40-10:00 am "The Essence and Original Personality in Physicalspace and Thoughtspace"
Ralph B. Allison, Los Osos, CA
10:00-10:20 am Discussion
10:20-10:40 am Break
Thursday Morning Session II
Chair: Margaret Mackenzie, California College of Arts and Crafts
10:40-11:00 am "Mantra and Consciousness Expansion in India"
Ian Prattis, Carleton University
11:00-11:20 am "Encounters with Ban Jhankri: Shamanic Initiation by Abduction in Nepal"
Leslie Conton, Fairhaven College
11:20-11:40 am "Collective Baha'i Identity Through Embodied Religious Persecution: 'Be Ye as the Fingers of One Hand, the Members of One Body'"
Curtis Humes and Katherine Ann Clark, Western Washington University
11:40-12:00 noon Discussion
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch Break
Thursday Afternoon Session I
Co-Chairs: Constantine Hriskos, Colby College; and Michael J. Winkelman, Arizona State University
1:30-1:45 pm "Castaneda and Consciousness Studies: Notes on the Revolution before Postmodernism"
Constantine Hriskos, Colby College
1:45-2:00 pm "The Teachings of Castaneda"
Edith Turner, University of Virginia
2:00-2:15 pm "A Castaneda Way of Knowledge: Implications of an Anthropological Legacy"
Amy Smith, Salt Lake City, UT
2:15-2:30 pm "Consciousness is that Part of Consciousness of which we are Conscious: How the Ancient Seers and Shamans of Mexico Short-Circuited the Energy-Body"
Roy Wagner, University of Virginia
2:30-2:50 pm Discussion
2:50-3:00 pm Break
3:00-3:15 pm "Reflections on Castaneda: Positing a Non-Ordinary Reality, Challenging Boundaries and Relativizing Ethics"
Yves Marton, UC Los Angeles
3:15-3:30 pm "Epistemological Perspectives on Castaneda"
Michael J. Winkelman, Arizona State University
3:30-3:45 pm "Beyond Anthropology: Non-Ordinary Reality in Ordinary, Everyday Life"
Bernard McGrane, Chapman University
3:45-4:00 pm Discussion
Thursday Afternoon Session II
Co-Chairs: Michael J. Winkelman, Arizona State University; and Constantine Hriskos, Colby College
Roundtable: Castaneda and Consciousness Studies, Part 2
4:15-5:30 pm
- Dan Moonhawk Alford, CSU Hayward
- John R. Baker, Moorpark College
- Geri-Ann Galanti, CSU Los Angeles
- Janet LeValley, Worlds Away Technologies, Fujitsu
- Jeffery L. MacDonald, International Refugee Center, Oregon
- Larry G. Peters, California Graduate Institute
5:30-7:00 pm Dinner Break (workshop participants please consider light dinner)
Thursday Evening Experiential Session
7:00-9:00 pm
"Magical Passes", Cleargreen, Inc.
Please note: Separate sign-up and $ 10.00 fee required. Priority is given to registered conference attendees.
There is only a limited number of participants possible for this event.
Cleargreen sponsors and organizes workshops on Carlos Castaneda's
Tensegrity, a modern version of movements called magical passes discovered
by shamans that lived in Mexico in ancient times.  These movements were
collected by Castaneda as part of an anthropological field work on the
cognitive world of shamans done in Mexico over a period of years.  Our
workshop is a hands-on direct experience of introductory steps to magical
passes led by experienced practitioners representing Cleargreen.  Their regular workshop
schedule can be accessed via the web site listed above.  Tensegrity
workshops and seminars are based on a rationale given by the shamans of Don
Juan's lineage, who maintained that every aspect of the universe is a
matter of energy.  Those shamans understood that the only manner in which a
cognitive change could be accomplished is by undergoing an extraordinary
surge of energy.
FRIDAY, March 26th
Friday Morning Session I
Chair: Don A. Habibi, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
8:40-9:00 am "Seidhr as Women's 'Witchcraft': Contested Shamanistic Practice in Reconstructionist Religion"
Jenny Blain, Dalhousie University, Canada
9:00-9:20 am "Sun Dance Visions and the Ute Community: The Problem of Outsider Participation"
Barry Michrina, Mesa State College
9:20-9:40 am "Voice, Power, and Politics: Neglected Ingredients in the Respectful Exchange of Indigenous Healing Wisdom"
Richard Katz, Saskatchewan Indian Federated College
9:40-10:00 am "Sangomas as Mediators in Witchcraft Accusation Trials"
John Hund, University of the North, South Africa
10:00-10:20 am Discussion
10:20-10:40 am Break
Friday Morning Session II
Chair: Michael Naxon, Central American Institute of Prehistoric and Traditional Cultures at Belize
10:40-11:00 am "Redemption and Hallucinogens, I"
Marlene de Rios, CSU Fullerton
11:00-11:20 am "Redemption and Hallucinogens, II"
John R. Baker, Moorpark College
11:20-11:40 am "Cross-Personal Commonalities in the Ayahuasca Experience"
Benny Shanon, Hebrew University, Jerusalem
11:40-12:00 noon Discussion
12:00-1:50 pm Lunch Break (SAC Board Members Lunch Ends 12:45 pm)
12:45-1:45 pm SAC Board Meeting
Friday Afternoon Session I
Chair: Lydia Nakashima Degarrod, UC Berkeley
1:50-2:10 pm "Equatorial Theory in Anthropological Practice: Finding the Ground Between the Poles of Extreme Relativism"
Jerrod Hansen, Western Washington University
2:10-2:30 pm "The Imagination of Matter, Pre-Columbian Cultural DNA, and Maize Cultivation"
Kathleen Rogers, The Surrey Institute, London, UK
2:30-2:50 pm "Consciousness and the Development of Yuman Earthen Art"
Jay von Werlhof, Imperial Valley College Museum
2:50-3:10 pm "The Power of Song: Song Prayers in Native American Rock Art"
Carol Patterson, James Cook University
3:10-3:30 pm Discussion
3:30-3:50 pm Break
Friday Afternoon Session II
Chair: Helmut Wautischer, Sonoma State University
3:50-4:10 pm "Some Stories of Shamanic Discovery in Modern and Contemporary Physical Science and Mathematics"
Stephen Gamboa-Eastman, San Francisco, CA
4:10-4:30 pm "Cultural Manifestations of the Anthropopathy of Human Consciousness"
Richard L. Amoroso, The Noetic Institute
4:30-4:50 pm "Quantum Anthropological Linguistics"
Dan Moonhawk Alford, CSU Hayward
4:50-5:10 pm Discussion
5:10-5:30 pm Break
5:30-6:30 pm "Cosmography: The Writing of the Universe" Video Presentation
6:30-6:50 pm Discussion with the Videographer
Gilah Yelin Hirsch, CSU Dominguez Hills
6:50-7:45 pm Dinner Break (workshop participants please consider light dinner)
Friday Evening Experiential Session
7:45-10:00 pm "Parliament of Spirits", in camera
Please note: Separate sign-up and $10.00 fee required. Priority is given to registered conference attendees.
There is only a limited number of participants possible for this event.
Parliament of Spirits
This workshop aims to achieve a collective experience that for some
participants might bring recollections of a séance.  Our objective is to
sense a reality outside personhood and to manifest awareness of a dimension
often referred to as Spirit.  Several experienced practitioners will join
us in this special environment.  Our pursuit of physical mediumship will be
guided by forces present in our shared space.
SATURDAY, March 27th
Saturday Morning Session I
Chair: John L. Caughey, University of Maryland
8:40-9:00 am "Dancing at the Edge of Chaos: Wildness & Ceremony in a Brazilian Spirit Possession Religion"
Daniel Halperin, UC San Francisco
9:00-9:20 am "Sound and Form: Ornamental Designs as Coded Scripts of Extra-Sensory Physics"
Renate Dohmen, Goldsmiths' College, London, UK
9:20-9:40 am "The Tree of Worlds in the Nordic-Germanic and the Algonquian Cosmology"
Ralph Metzner, California Institute of Integral Studies
9:40-10:00 am "Shamanic Transformation in the Rainforest of Belize: A Personal Journey"
Noga Weinstein, Central American Institute of Prehistoric and Traditional Cultures at Belize
10:00-10:20 am Discussion
10:20-10:40 am Break
Saturday Morning Session II
Chair: Markate Daly, San Francisco State University
10:40-11:00 am "Ritual Literacy and Religious Literature Development in the Iu-Mien Refugee Community"
Jeffery L. MacDonald, International Refugee Center, Oregon
11:00-11:20 am "Magic and Religion Revisited: Dream Divination and Gender in the Ancient Mediterranean"
Laurel Holmstrom, Sonoma State University
11:20-11:40 am "Mythos Renewed: Potentials Toward the Reactualization of Creative Consciousness"
Brian Thompson, Lewis & Clark College
11:40-12:00 noon "Culture and Indifference"
Blanca H. Parfait, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
12:00-12:20 pm Discussion
12:20-2:00 pm Lunch Break (attendees for SAC Business Meeting 12:20-1:00 only)
1:00- 1:50 pm SAC Business Meeting - Open to All
Saturday Afternoon Session I
Chair: Claire M. Cassidy, Bethesda, MD
2:00-2:20 pm "Medicine Rituals and Music: The Santo Daime Church of Brazil"
Susan Grace Miller, California Institute of Integral Studies
2:20-2:40 pm "Transactions in Power: Healing in Urban Russia"
Galina Lindquist, University of Stockholm, Sweden
2:40-3:00 pm "Influence of Medical Education on Attitudes and Assessments of Medical Professionals Concerning Medical Therapies and Therapists"
Peter Kaiser, University of Tübingen, Germany
3:00-3:20 pm Discussion
3:20-3:40 pm Break
Saturday Afternoon Session II
Chair: Josef Chytry, UC Berkeley
3:40-4:00 pm "The Gaston Bachelard Center for Imaginary and Rationality Studies"
Jennifer Marie Eustis, University of Burgundy, France
4:00-4:20 pm "Cartoons and Myths: Playing with Consciousness"
Lourdes Giordani and Fred Keogh, Albright College
4:20-4:40 pm "Potential Influence of Virtual Reality Technology on Human Consciousness"
Michal Malinowski, Coco Baby Planet, Japan
4:40-5:00 pm "Personal Narratives: Transpersonal Selves"
Moira Killoran, Institute of Noetic Sciences
5:00-5:20 pm Discussion
5:20-5:30 pm Break
5:30-7:30 pm Cash Bar with Live Music by Teed Rockwell
Saturday Evening Session
7:30-10:00 pm Banquet with and Keynote Address "The Varieties of Dissociative Experience"
Stanley Krippner, Saybrook Institute
Please note: Separate sign-up and $ 30.00 fee required (includes meal). Priority is given to registered conference attendees.
There is only a limited number of tables. Please register early if you want assured entry
SUNDAY, March 28th
Sunday Morning Session I
Chair: Kathleen Young, Western Washington University
9:00-9:20 am "Kosova Consciousness"
Kathleen Young, Western Washington University
9:20-9:40 am "Images of Death on the Stage"
Elizabeth Wilson, Western Washington University
9:40-10:00 am "The Duality of Consciousness in America and the Need to Reconcile with Nature and the Natural Self"
Jackson Millikan, Western Washington University
10:00-10:20 am "Death and the Corpse: An Analysis of the Treatment of Dead Bodies in Contemporary Society"
Elizabeth Emerick, Western Washington University
10:20-10:40 am Discussion
10:40-11:00 am Break
Sunday Morning Session II
Chair: Amy Smith, Salt Lake City, UT
11:00-11:20 am "Communication, Consciousness, and Technology: On Exchanging Information, Being Aware, and Keeping Machines in Their Place"
Roxana C. Wales, Foster City, CA
11:20-11:40 noon "Awakening in Corporate America: Shifts in Managerial Consciousness through Ethnographic Team Process"
Linda Haviland, Sun Research Corporation
11:40-12:00 noon "Burning Consciousness - Transformative Community or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Burn"
Lee Gilmore, San Francisco, CA
12:00-12:20 pm "Baptism by Fire - Living the Native Path"
Phillip Scott, Ancestral Voice
12:20-12:40 pm Discussion
12:40-1:00 pm Break
1:00-1:30 pm Closing Ceremony: J. David Cole, Sharon Hill, John R. Lawrence, Phillip Scott
1:30 pm Official Closing of Conference
John R. Baker, SAC President-Elect
PLEASE NOTE: It is preferable to register by mail up to and including March 15th, 1999.
Please do not mail registrations after March 15th! On-site registration is available.
SAC CONFERENCE REGISTRATION: UC Berkeley Faculty Club
Full Registration March 24-28 Regular
General $95 ___ 
1999 SAC Member* $80 ___ 
1999 Friends of SAC*** $80 ___ 
Student (ID required)** $60 ___ 1999 
Student SAC Member* $55 ___
Weekend Registration Package (beginning Friday 5 p.m.) 
General $60 ___ 
1999 SAC Member* $50 ___ 
1999 Friends of SAC*** $50 ___ 
Student (ID required)** $45 ___ 
1999 Student SAC Member* $40 ___
One-Day Registration Specify Day_____________________________ 
General $30 ___ 
1999 SAC Member* $20 ___ 
1999 Friends of SAC*** $20 ___ 
Student (ID required)** $20 ___ 
1999 Student SAC Member* $18 ___
Special Conference Events (Limited enrollment, priority is given to registered participants) 
Experiential Session (magical passes) Thursday night $10 ___ 
Experiential Session (seance) Friday night $10 ___ 
Banquet and Keynote Address Saturday night $30 ___
* To receive member rate, 1999 dues must be paid in advance or accompany registration
** To receive student rates, a photocopy of your current student ID must accompany your application and fees.
*** "Friends of the SAC" receive a one year subscription to AOC as well as a discounted registration fee for the Spring Conference. "Friends of SAC" are not members of AAA, may not run for office or vote in SAC or AAA elections.
##Mailregistrations can be accepted only if postmarked on or before 3-15-99##
Registration Fees: $________ 
Special Events: $________ 
Total Enclosed: $________ 
Send completed form & fees to: Make check out to "SAC"
Helmut Wautischer
Program Chair 
Department of Philosophy 
Sonoma State University 
1801 E. Cotati Ave. 
Rohnert Park, CA 94928-3609
DIRECTIONS TO THE CONFERENCE:
By car: Hwy 80 northbound or southbound, exit "University Ave." follow signs to campus. Inquire about parking at hotel desk.
>From airport: Shuttle service to Berkeley. Taxi ride approx. $ 30. Public transportation with BART or Transbay Bus.
Walking: Enter the campus at Bancroft Way # College Ave. Look at the posted large campus map right at the campus entrance. >From there it is about a three minute walk to the Faculty Club.
SITE INFORMATION:
For Room Reservations Contact Directly:
Men's Faculty Club (for men and women both) (510) 642-1993 conference venue.
or
Women's Faculty Club (for men and women both) (510) 845-5084 on campus, a 3 minute walk.
or
The Bancroft Hotel - (800) 549-1002 -ask for the SAC Conference Rate- 2680 Bancroft Way, 5 minute walking through campus.
or
The Durant Hotel - (800) 2Durant 2600 Durant Ave., 8 minute walking, mostly through the campus.
or
Downtown Berkeley YMCA -- (510) 848-9622 2001 Allston Way, 15 minute walking, mostly through the campus.
For further site information contact:
Shirish Jain, SAC 99 Site Coordinator (510) 664-2900 e-mail: jain@qal.berkeley.edu 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - [end of file]