COMS SCHEDULE OF CLASSES/FALL, 2015

COURSE/ SEC.

COURSE TITLE

UNITS/ CAP

INSTRUCTOR

DAY/TIME

ROOM

FOOT NOTES

COMS 160 A

Learning Community

4.0/70

Emily Acosta Lewis

T 10-11:50pm

CAR – 68

2

 

** GE area A3/C3

 

 

T 1-2:50pm

STEV – 2050

2

 

 

 

 

TH 10-11:50pm

STEV – 3077

2

 

 

 

 

TH 1-2:50pm

STEV – 2075

2

COMS 200-1

Principles of Media Communication

4.0/30

Ed Beebout

MW 10-11:50am

IVES – 78

2

COMS 201-1

Video Production

4.0/25

Michael Litle
Lou Zweier

T 8-8:50am

STEV – 3026 

2, 7, 39

 

 

 

 

T 9-11:40am

STEV – 1063

2, 7, 39

COMS 202-1

Methods of Media Criticism

4.0/30

Nathan Murray

W 6-9:40pm

SALZ – 1052

2

COMS 265

Radio and Audio Production

4.0/30

Nate Campbell

T 1-4:40pm

SALZ – 1052

2

COMS 273***

Selected Topics: Media Pop Culture and the 1960’s

4.0/25

Marco Calavita

T 10-11:50am

GMC-Schroeder Hall

2 SOPHOMORES ONLY

 

GE area C2

 

 

TH 10-11:50am

CAR – 30

2 SOPHOMORES ONLY

COMS 275

21st Century Television as Art
GE area C1

4.0/70

Marco Calavita

T 5-8:40pm

CAR – 68

32, 39

COMS 301-1

Media Theory and Research

4.0/30

Elizabeth Burch

F 9am-12:40pm

SALZ – 1052

1, 2, 32

COMS 301-2

Media Theory and Research

4.0/30

Elizabeth Burch

TH 9am-12:40pm

SALZ – 1052

1, 2, 32

COMS 302-1

Media Ethics and Law

4.0/30

Paul Gullixson

TH 5-8:40pm

SALZ – 1052

1, 2, 32

COMS 320-1

Movies & Cultures

4.0/30

Michael Litle

TH 5-8:40pm

ART – 102

2, 32, 39

COMS 320-2

Video Making for Documentary, Advocacy & Business

4.0/25

Louise Vance

TH 6-9:40pm

SALZ – 2015

2, 32, 39

COMS 340

PR Firm

4.0/30

Emily Acosta Lewis

W 8-11:40am

SHLZ – 2010

2, 3, 32, 39

COMS 368

Newspaper Writing & Editing: The STAR

4.0/40

Paul Gullixson

T 5-8:40pm

SALZ – 2014

1, 2, 7, 39

COMS 369

SSU-TV

4.0/35

Ed Beebout

T 1-1:50pm

SALZ – 2022

3, 4

 

 

 

 

T 2-4:40pm

STEV – 1063

 

COMS 385

Media Lab: Radio (KSUN)

4.0/60

Nate Campbell

W 2-5:40pm

SALZ – 2016 

 4, 7

COMS 402.1

Senior Seminar

4.0/35

Elizabeth Burch

TH 1-4:40pm

SALZ – 1052

1, 2, 34

COMS 460-1-2-3-4

Teaching Assistant

1-4

STAFF

TBA

TBA

 

COMS 470-1-2-3-4

Research Assistant

1-4

STAFF

TBA

TBA

2, 3

*COMS 495-1-2-3-4

Special Studies

1-4

STAFF

TBA

TBA

 

*COMS 499

Internship

1-4

Ianthe Bratigan Swensen

TBA

TBA

2, 3, 7, 34

 

                                                                                                           
* No on-line adding.  Units are added in person at A&R, with completed contracts. 
FOOTNOTES:                                                               BUILDING CODES:
1 = Prerequisite                                                             DAR = Darwin Hall
2 = Majors Only                                                             GMC=Green Music Center                                             
3 = Consent of Instructor Required                                 IVES = Ives Hall
4 = Additional Fee Required                                           NH = Nichols Hall
7 = Additional Hours Required                                       RC = Rachel Carson Hall
15 = Restricted to Permission Only                                SALZ = Salazar Hall      
32 = Open to Juniors, Seniors, & Graduates Only           STEV = Stevenson Hall
34 = Open to Seniors & Graduates Only                         IH = International Hall
39 = Non-Majors Need Dept. Approval
** = Must have taken COMS 162A in Fall 2014