Circle of Excellence Awards

awardsSince 1999, the School of Education and the Alumni Association have recognized the achievements of local educators with the Circle of Excellence Awards. The honor recognizes graduates of School of Education programs and others based on their success as a teacher or administrator and the many contribuitons they have made to students, schools and the community.

The 2013 Circle of Excellence Awards honored:

OUTSTANDING ALUMNUS, MULTIPLE SUBJECT CREDENTIAL PROGRAM
Craig Madison, Third Grade Teacher, El Verano Elementary School, Sonoma

Award presented by Viki Montera, Professor, Educational Leadership and Special Education Department and MaryAnn Nickel, Professor, Literacy, Elementary, and Early Education Department

OUTSTANDING ALUMNA, READING AND LANGUAGE & EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP M.A. PROGRAMS
Diane Dalenberg, Academic Coordinator and Intervention Teacher, El Verano Elementary School, Sonoma

Award presented by Viki Montera, Professor, Educational Leadership and Special Education Department and MaryAnn Nickel, Professor, Literacy, Elementary, and Early Education Department

MENTOR TEACHER, SINGLE SUBJECT CREDENTIAL PROGRAM
Rae Galeazzi, English Teacher, Lawrence Jones Middle School, Rohnert Park

Award presented by Susan Victor, Lecturer, Curriculum Studies and Secondary Education Department

OUTSTANDING ALUMNA, EDUCATION SPECIALIST CREDENTIAL AND SPECIAL EDUCATION M.A. PROGRAMS
Margo Slack, Special Education Teacher, Alta Heights MAST Magnet Elementary School, Napa

Award presented by Jennifer Mahdavi, Associate Professor
Educational Leadership and Special Education Department

The 2012 Circle of Excellence Award honored:

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION MASTER’S DEGREE PROGRAM
Margaret Clark, Outstanding Alumna

Award presented by Chiara Bacigalupa, Associate Professor
Literacy, Elementary, and Early Education Department

CANDEL ED.D PROGRAM
Jennie Snyder, Outstanding Alumna

Award presented by Paul Porter, CANDEL Co-Director and Professor
Educational Leadership & Special Education Department

MULTIPLE SUBJECT CREDENTIAL PROGRAM:
CORE PROGRAM COLLABORATION SITE
Taylor Mountain Elementary School
Elizabeth Sesma-Olinyk (principal), Jeanette Rohner, Linda Jensen, Joan Boyce, Dixie Kemper, Marci Murphy, Margaret Close, Dorothy Schroeder, Julie McMurtrie, Tony Pennacchio, and Kelly Evans

Award presented by Paula Lane, Associate Professor and Chair
Literacy Studies, Elementary, & Early Education Department

SINGLE SUBJECT CREDENTIAL PROGRAM
Mary Lawson, Outstanding Alumna


Award presented by Karen Grady, Professor and Chair
Curriculum Studies & Secondary Education Department

SINGLE SUBJECT CREDENTIAL “FRIEND OF THE PROGRAM” AWARD
Mary Gail Stablein, Principal, Elsie Allen High School, Santa Rosa

Award presented by Susan Victor, Lecturer
Curriculum Studies & Secondary Education Department

SINGLE SUBJECT CREDENTIAL PROGRAM RESIDENT TEACHER AWARD
Kenilworth Junior High English Department:
Nancy Blake, Laura Bradley, Carol Chavez, Deirdre Farrell, Sarah Obbagy, Casey Stuelpe, Jamie Woldemar


Award presented by Susan Victor, Lecturer
Curriculum Studies & Secondary Education Department